Top 10 amino acids brands on Amazon (estimated revenue)
Ranked by estimated monthly revenue from Amazon's Amino Acids Best Sellers top 100. Updated October 15, 2026.
Nutricost is the top-selling amino acids brand on Amazon by estimated revenue, at about $7.7M/mo from 13 products in the Amino Acids Best Sellers top 100. That is about 22% more than #2 THORNE (~$6.3M/mo). The list is fairly concentrated: the top 3 brands take about 39% of its estimated sales and the top 10 about 67%, spread across 52 brands in total. About 10% of the products are gummies. All figures are modeled estimates, not Amazon data.
| # | Brand | Est. revenue/mo |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nutricost16% share · best #1 | $7.7M |
| 2 | THORNE13% share · best #2 | $6.3M |
| 3 | Optimum Nutrition11% share · best #3 | $5.3M |
| 4 | Create8% share · best #5 | $4M |
| 5 | BodyHealth5% share · best #18 | $2.5M |
| 6 | NOW Foods4% share · best #13 | $2M |
| 7 | Pure Encapsulations3% share · best #28 | $1.6M |
| 8 | BulkSupplements3% share · best #6 | $1.3M |
| 9 | Nature's Pure2% share · best #67 | $1.2M |
| 10 | Momentous2% share · best #10 | $1.2M |
The top 10, brand by brand
1. Nutricost
~$7.7M/mo est. revenue (16% of this list) and ~356K units/mo from 13 products; best position #1. Its highest-ranked product here is Nutricost Micronized Creatine Monohydrate Powder - 500g (100 Servings) - Pure… at #1. Overall it ranks #2 of 3,479 brands.
2. THORNE
~$6.3M/mo est. revenue (13% of this list) and ~142K units/mo from 5 products; best position #2. Its highest-ranked product here is THORNE Creatine, Micronized Creatine Monohydrate Powder, 90 Servings | Supports… at #2. Overall it ranks #8 of 3,479 brands.
3. Optimum Nutrition
~$5.3M/mo est. revenue (11% of this list) and ~181K units/mo from 5 products; best position #3. Its highest-ranked product here is Optimum Nutrition Creatine Monohydrate Powder, Unflavored, 120 Servings | 5g… at #3. Overall it ranks #28 of 3,479 brands.
4. Create
~$4M/mo est. revenue (8% of this list) and ~79.9K units/mo from 3 products; best position #5. Its highest-ranked product here is Create Creatine Monohydrate Gummies for Women and Men, Watermelon, 90ct | NSF… at #5. Overall it ranks #148 of 3,479 brands.
5. BodyHealth
~$2.5M/mo est. revenue (5% of this list) and ~47.5K units/mo from 3 products; best position #18. Its highest-ranked product here is BodyHealth PerfectAmino Powder - BCAA and EAA Powder for Pre and Post Workout… at #18. Overall it ranks #231 of 3,479 brands.
6. NOW Foods
~$2M/mo est. revenue (4% of this list) and ~127K units/mo from 5 products; best position #13. Its highest-ranked product here is NOW Supplements, NAC (N-Acetyl Cysteine) 600 mg with Selenium, 250 Veg Capsules at #13. Overall it ranks #1 of 3,479 brands.
7. Pure Encapsulations
~$1.6M/mo est. revenue (3% of this list) and ~64K units/mo from 3 products; best position #28. Its highest-ranked product here is Pure Encapsulations L-Lysine, 90 Capsules | Essential Amino Acid Supplement for… at #28. Overall it ranks #3 of 3,479 brands.
8. BulkSupplements
~$1.3M/mo est. revenue (3% of this list) and ~47.2K units/mo from 2 products; best position #6. Its highest-ranked product here is BulkSupplements.com Creatine Monohydrate Powder - 1kg (Pack of 1) | Creatine:… at #6. Overall it ranks #9 of 3,479 brands.
9. Nature's Pure
~$1.2M/mo est. revenue (2% of this list) and ~30K units/mo from 1 product; best position #67. Its highest-ranked product here is Nature's Pure Blend Nitric Oxide Supplements for Men – L-Arginine L-Citrulline… at #67. Overall it ranks #441 of 3,479 brands.
10. Momentous
~$1.2M/mo est. revenue (2% of this list) and ~27.9K units/mo from 1 product; best position #10. Its highest-ranked product here is Momentous Creatine Monohydrate Powder, 5g per Serving, Unflavored | Supports… at #10. Overall it ranks #89 of 3,479 brands.
As an Amazon Associate SuppRanked earns from qualifying purchases.
Explore more
Full Amino Acids ranking
All 52 brands in the list, ordered by rank strength, plus the top 10 products.
See all Amino Acids brands →