Top 10 protein bars brands on Amazon (estimated revenue)
Ranked by estimated monthly revenue from Amazon's Protein Bars Best Sellers top 100. Updated October 15, 2026.
Quest Nutrition is the top-selling protein bars brand on Amazon by estimated revenue, at about $2.7M/mo from 8 products in the Protein Bars Best Sellers top 100. That is about 23% more than #2 Pure Protein (~$2.2M/mo). The list is tightly concentrated: the top 3 brands take about 63% of its estimated sales and the top 10 about 91%, spread across 47 brands in total. All figures are modeled estimates, not Amazon data.
| # | Brand | Est. revenue/mo |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quest Nutrition27% share · best #2 | $2.7M |
| 2 | Pure Protein22% share · best #1 | $2.2M |
| 3 | Barebells15% share · best #3 | $1.5M |
| 4 | BUILT9% share · best #4 | $875K |
| 5 | ONE7% share · best #8 | $690K |
| 6 | CLIF5% share · best #5 | $487K |
| 7 | Gatorade3% share · best #7 | $316K |
| 8 | NuGo2% share · best #10 | $194K |
| 9 | Zbar2% share · best #19 | $176K |
| 10 | Legendary2% share · best #20 | $156K |
The top 10, brand by brand
1. Quest Nutrition
~$2.7M/mo est. revenue (27% of this list) and ~108K units/mo from 8 products; best position #2. Its highest-ranked product here is Quest Nutrition Ultimate Variety Pack Protein Bars, High Protein, Low Carb… at #2. Overall it ranks #43 of 3,479 brands.
2. Pure Protein
~$2.2M/mo est. revenue (22% of this list) and ~94.6K units/mo from 5 products; best position #1. Its highest-ranked product here is Pure Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bars, 20g Protein, 12 Ct | 3g… at #1. Overall it ranks #72 of 3,479 brands.
3. Barebells
~$1.5M/mo est. revenue (15% of this list) and ~47.4K units/mo from 1 product; best position #3. Its highest-ranked product here is Barebells Classics Protein Bars Variety Pack, 12 Bars, 20g Protein | Classics… at #3. Overall it ranks #126 of 3,479 brands.
4. BUILT
~$875K/mo est. revenue (9% of this list) and ~29.2K units/mo from 1 product; best position #4. Its highest-ranked product here is BUILT Puff Protein Bars, Variety Pack, 15g-17g Protein - 12 Count | Protein… at #4. Overall it ranks #260 of 3,479 brands.
5. ONE
~$690K/mo est. revenue (7% of this list) and ~19.7K units/mo from 2 products; best position #8. Its highest-ranked product here is ONE Maple Glazed Doughnut Protein Bars, 20g Protein, Gluten Free, 12 ct | 20g… at #8. Overall it ranks #256 of 3,479 brands.
6. CLIF
~$487K/mo est. revenue (5% of this list) and ~29.6K units/mo from 6 products; best position #5. Its highest-ranked product here is CLIF BUILDERS Protein Bars, Chocolatey Peanut Butter, Gluten Free, 12 ct | 20g… at #5. Overall it ranks #42 of 3,479 brands.
7. Gatorade
~$316K/mo est. revenue (3% of this list) and ~13.8K units/mo from 1 product; best position #7. Its highest-ranked product here is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bars, Chocolate Chip, 2.8 ounce bars (12 Count) at #7. Overall it ranks #281 of 3,479 brands.
8. NuGo
~$194K/mo est. revenue (2% of this list) and ~6K units/mo from 3 products; best position #10. Its highest-ranked product here is NuGo Dark, Pretzel w/SS, 12g Vegan Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 24 Count at #10. Overall it ranks #550 of 3,479 brands.
9. Zbar
~$176K/mo est. revenue (2% of this list) and ~11.5K units/mo from 4 products; best position #19. Its highest-ranked product here is Zbar Protein Chocolate Chip Snack Bars, Gluten Free Protein Bars, 15ct | 5g… at #19. Overall it ranks #261 of 3,479 brands.
10. Legendary
~$156K/mo est. revenue (2% of this list) and ~5.6K units/mo from 1 product; best position #20. Its highest-ranked product here is Legendary Foods Frosted Cinnamon Protein Pastry, Protein Bar Alternative… at #20. Overall it ranks #392 of 3,479 brands.
As an Amazon Associate SuppRanked earns from qualifying purchases.
Explore more
Full Protein Bars ranking
All 47 brands in the list, ordered by rank strength, plus the top 10 products.
See all Protein Bars brands →