Top 10 acetyl-l-carnitine brands on Amazon (estimated revenue)
Ranked by estimated monthly revenue from Amazon's Acetyl-L-Carnitine Best Sellers top 100. Updated October 15, 2026.
Nutricost is the top-selling acetyl-l-carnitine brand on Amazon by estimated revenue, at about $279K/mo from 7 products in the Acetyl-L-Carnitine Best Sellers top 100. That is about 19% more than #2 NOW Foods (~$234K/mo). The list is fairly concentrated: the top 3 brands take about 38% of its estimated sales and the top 10 about 69%, spread across 52 brands in total. All figures are modeled estimates, not Amazon data.
| # | Brand | Est. revenue/mo |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nutricost15% share · best #2 | $279K |
| 2 | NOW Foods13% share · best #6 | $234K |
| 3 | THORNE10% share · best #4 | $187K |
| 4 | NaturaLife Labs8% share · best #1 | $151K |
| 5 | Pure Encapsulations6% share · best #29 | $106K |
| 6 | Needed4% share · best #17 | $75K |
| 7 | Jarrow Formulas4% share · best #9 | $74K |
| 8 | BulkSupplements3% share · best #13 | $65K |
| 9 | Horbäach3% share · best #15 | $62K |
| 10 | Sports Research3% share · best #5 | $50K |
The top 10, brand by brand
1. Nutricost
~$279K/mo est. revenue (15% of this list) and ~16.3K units/mo from 7 products; best position #2. Its highest-ranked product here is Nutricost Acetyl L-Carnitine (ALCAR) 500mg, 180 Capsules | GMO-Free and Gluten… at #2. Overall it ranks #2 of 3,479 brands.
2. NOW Foods
~$234K/mo est. revenue (13% of this list) and ~8K units/mo from 6 products; best position #6. Its highest-ranked product here is NOW Supplements, Acetyl-L Carnitine 500 mg, Brain Energy*, 200 Veg Caps at #6. Overall it ranks #1 of 3,479 brands.
3. THORNE
~$187K/mo est. revenue (10% of this list) and ~5.1K units/mo from 2 products; best position #4. Its highest-ranked product here is THORNE Acetyl-L-Carnitine, 500 mg per Capsule, 60 Capsules | Supports Cognitive… at #4. Overall it ranks #6 of 3,479 brands.
4. NaturaLife Labs
~$151K/mo est. revenue (8% of this list) and ~9K units/mo from 2 products; best position #1. Its highest-ranked product here is NaturaLife Labs Acetyl L-Carnitine (ALCAR) 1500 mg per Serving – 100 Capsules… at #1. Overall it ranks #143 of 3,479 brands.
5. Pure Encapsulations
~$106K/mo est. revenue (6% of this list) and ~1.6K units/mo from 4 products; best position #29. Its highest-ranked product here is Pure Encapsulations L-Carnitine, 60 Capsules | Hypoallergenic Supplement for… at #29. Overall it ranks #4 of 3,479 brands.
6. Needed
~$75K/mo est. revenue (4% of this list) and ~1.5K units/mo from 1 product; best position #17. Its highest-ranked product here is Needed. Egg Quality Support, 60 Capsules, 30 Day Supply | Optimally Formulated… at #17. Overall it ranks #185 of 3,479 brands.
7. Jarrow Formulas
~$74K/mo est. revenue (4% of this list) and ~3.2K units/mo from 3 products; best position #9. Its highest-ranked product here is Jarrow N-A-C Sustain 600 mg, Dietary Supplement, 60 Tablets | NAC 600mg… at #9. Overall it ranks #32 of 3,479 brands.
8. BulkSupplements
~$65K/mo est. revenue (3% of this list) and ~2.6K units/mo from 4 products; best position #13. Its highest-ranked product here is BulkSupplements.com N-Acetyl Cysteine (NAC) Powder - 250g (Pack of 1)… at #13. Overall it ranks #13 of 3,479 brands.
9. Horbäach
~$62K/mo est. revenue (3% of this list) and ~3.1K units/mo from 3 products; best position #15. Its highest-ranked product here is Horbäach NAC N-Acetyl Cysteine Supplement 1200mg | 250 Powder Capsules | with… at #15. Overall it ranks #7 of 3,479 brands.
10. Sports Research
~$50K/mo est. revenue (3% of this list) and ~2.5K units/mo from 1 product; best position #5. Its highest-ranked product here is Sports Research® Vegan NAC (N-Acetyl Cysteine) 600mg, 90 Veggie Caps | Amino… at #5. Overall it ranks #10 of 3,479 brands.
As an Amazon Associate SuppRanked earns from qualifying purchases.
Explore more
Full Acetyl-L-Carnitine ranking
All 52 brands in the list, ordered by rank strength, plus the top 10 products.
See all Acetyl-L-Carnitine brands →